GOC Environmental Survey

2018 Midterm Election Candidate Survey Responses

Green Omaha Coalition is contacting candidates for elected office in the Omaha Metropolitan area to invite their participation in an online presentation of their positions regarding the environment. Responses will be posted as they are received (click on green names below).

GOC is a non-partisan organization and does not endorse candidates or political parties

Governor
Bob Krist
Pete Ricketts 

U.S. House – District 2
Don Bacon 
Kara Eastman

U.S. Senate
Deb Fischer
Jane Raybould
Jim Schultz

State Senate
Legislative District 4
Shannon Coryell
Bob Hilkemann
Legislative District 6
Machaela Cavanaugh
Theresa Thibodeau 
Legislative District 8
Mina Davis
Megan Hunt 
Legislative District 10
Matt Deaver
Wendy DeBoer 

Legislative District 12
Steve Lathrop
Merv Riepe
Legislative District 18
Brett Lindstrom 
Scott Winkler
Legislative District 20
Jackie Collett 
John S. McCollister

Omaha Public Power District Board of Directors
Subdivision 1

Amanda Bogner 
Kristine Dungan 
Subdivision 6
Tom Barrett
Eric Williams
Subdivision 7
Mick Mines
Janece Mollhoff 
Subdivision 8
Mike Cavanaugh 
Linda Duckworth

Metropolitan Utilities District Board of Directors
Subdivision 1
Jim Begley
Mike McGowan
Metropolitan Utilities District
Subdivision 2
Dave Friend
Jason Valandra

Nebaska Public Service Commission – District 3
Mike Forsythe 
Tim Schram

Papio-Missouri River Natural Resources District Board of Directors
Subdistrict 2
Fred Conley
Subdistrict 4
Tim McCormick
Barb Nichols
Subdistrict 6
Jim Thompson
Subdistrict 8
Tim Fowler
Jim Kusek

NU Board of Regents
District 4
Larry Bradley
Elizabeth O’Connor
District 8
Hal Daub
Barbara Weitz

Nebraska State Board of Education
District 8
Pat McPherson
Deborah Neary

Omaha Public Schools Board of Education
Subdistrict 2
Marlon Brewer
Marque A. Snow 
Subdistrict 4
Shavonna Holman
Subdistrict 6
Jeff Jezewski
Nancy Kratky
Subdistrict 8
Kimara Z. Snipe

Bennington Public Schools Board of Education
Mark A. Byars 
Valerie J. Calderon 
Heather Goertz 
Bob Tingelhoff 
Matthew E.D. Wickham 

Elkhorn Public Schools Board of Education
Chuck Burney 
Charles B. Garman 
Amy Parks
Nancy Rogic-Greufe
Reagan Rosenberg

Millard Public Schools Board of Education
David M. Anderson 
Stacy Jolley 
Mike Kennedy 
Dulce Sherman

Ralston Public Schools Board of Education
Jay A. Irwin
Mary K. Roarty

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors
District 1

Phillip Klein 
District 2
Brad Ashby 
Erin Feichtinger 
District 3
Maureen Monahan
Jim Trebbien
District 4
Angela A. Monegain 
Scott J. Packer
At-Large
Paul Anderson 
Ron Hug